Privacy Policy

General Privacy Notice

 

This privacy statement explains how SPCare Lda. processes their personal data and for what purposes. In any case, the collection and processing of personal data will only be done in accordance with the applicable law (i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation, “RGPD”).

 

Contact form or other requests

 

SPCare processes their data in order to provide services agreed or requested on this site:

 

    • if you register or log in;
    • if you participate in training courses or events;
    • if you send us product information or possible adverse effects

 

 

Registration data

 

Registration data and technical cookies

 

When using the site, certain data, including data sent by the browser (for example, IP address, cookies, previous site, time and date, displayed content) are temporarily stored. We use this data to allow you to use our site, and, if necessary, to review and enforce our rights in the event of damage or violation of legal regulations, our terms of use and the rights of third parties.

 

We use cookies for technical reasons, for example, to reinstate the user’s session by logging in if the previous session has been interrupted due to inactivity. These cookies are not used to analyse the use of our site.

 

You can choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie ID number assigned to your computer to prevent aggregation and analysis of data collected on this site.

Transfer of data to third parties

 

We may share personal information with third parties.

 

1. Obligation to inform regulatory authorities and the exercise of rights

 

As a pharmaceutical company, we are subject to specific regulations, such as pharmacovigilance. Some of these laws require us to send your notifications to regulators or other authorities around the world (including countries that may have a different level of data protection than the EU). We will only provide personal information to the authorities if we are legally required to do so.

 

In order to protect our rights or the rights of third parties, we may also disclose data to right holders, consultants and authorities, in accordance with legal provisions.

 

2. Transfer of data to recipients outside the EU

 

Some of these service providers process personal data outside the EU. In these cases, we guarantee an adequate level of data protection to comply with European legislation (usually through standard EU contractual clauses published by the European Commission).

 

Exclusion

 

SPCare manages your personal data for as long as necessary, for processing purposes, which are mainly the provision of our services as requested. This means, for example, that we will send newsletters while you subscribe to the services or that we will store your user account data (login, profession, name, etc.) while maintaining that user account.

 

We will keep the data collected during our collaboration for a period of 2 years. We may be required to keep the data for a longer period (e.g. in the context of Pharmacovigilance). In such cases, we will ensure that the data will not be used for direct promotion purposes.

 

Your Rights

 

You can request information about the personal data we store. If you provided personal data on the basis of a contract or consent, you have the right to receive such data in a standard, legible format.

 

In justified cases, you may also request the exclusion, correction or limitation of the processing of your data. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU that does not provide adequate protection, you may request a copy of the agreement that provides adequate protection of personal data.

 

You may withdraw your consent from the use of your personal data at any time with future effects.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions about our use of personal data, this data protection statement, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact us at any time or you may contact our data protection officer directly:

 

If you have any questions or concerns, you may also contact the appropriate data protection authority: Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD):
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel: +351 213928400
Fax: +351 213976832
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt